Data provided by Tilastopaja Oy
This page tries to provide a list of qualified athletes following the IAAF Qualification System for the IAAF World Championships in London (GBR) 4-13 August 2017.
Last Update: Sunday, 13-Aug-2017 14:19:16 MEST
Entry Standard: 10.12 - Targetnumber: 56 - Qualification Period from 01 Oct 2016 to 23 Jul 2017 - Free slots: 12
INFO
Rank Name Nat PerformanceMark Venue Date  
1Christian ColemanUSA9.82Eugene OR (USA)07.06.2017S,Q
2Yohan BlakeJAM9.90Kingston (JAM)23.06.2017S,Q
3Akani SimbineRSA9.92Pretoria (RSA)18.03.2017S,Q
4Christopher BelcherUSA9.93Eugene OR (USA)07.06.2017S,Q
5Justin GatlinUSA9.95Sacramento CA (USA)23.06.2017S,Q
5Usain BoltJAM9.95Monaco (MON)21.07.2017S,WC,Q
5Thando RotoRSA9.95Pretoria (RSA)18.03.2017S,Q
8Jimmy VicautFRA9.97Dijon (FRA)21.05.2017S,Q
9Chijindu UjahGBR9.98Rabat (MAR)16.07.2017S,Q
9Ben Youssef MeitéCIV9.98Lausanne (SUI)06.07.2017S,AC,Q
11Julian ForteJAM9.99Kingston (JAM)23.06.2017S,Q
12Andre De GrasseCAN10.01Oslo (NOR)15.06.2017S,Q
13Senoj GivansJAM10.02Eugene OR (USA)07.06.2017S,Q
14Cejhae GreeneANT10.05Eugene OR (USA)07.06.2017S,Q
14David LimaPOR10.05Madrid (ESP)14.07.2017S,Q
14Abdul Hakim Sani BrownJPN10.05Osaka (JPN)24.06.2017S,Q
17James DasaoluGBR10.06London (GBR)09.07.2017S,Q
17Su BingtianCHN10.06Monaco (MON)21.07.2017S,Q
19Kim Kuk-YoungKOR10.07Jeongseon (KOR)27.06.2017S,Q
20Shuhei TadaJPN10.08Hiratsuka (JPN)10.06.2017S,Q
20Aska CambridgeJPN10.08Osaka (JPN)23.06.2017S,Q
20Keston BledmanTTO10.08Port of Spain (TTO)23.06.2017S,Q
23Xie ZhenyeCHN10.09Guiyang (CHN)25.06.2017S,Q
23Reece PrescodGBR10.09Newham (GBR)07.05.2017S,Q
25Jak Ali HarveyTUR10.10Bursa (TUR)06.07.2017S,Q
25Julian ReusGER10.10Erfurt (GER)08.07.2017S,Q
25Emmanuel CallenderTTO10.10Port of Spain (TTO)24.06.2017S,Q
28Diego Armando PalomequeCOL10.11Asunción (PAR)23.06.2017S,AC,Q
28Mosito LehataLES10.11Praha (CZE)05.06.2017S,Q
28Alex WilsonSUI10.11Weinheim (GER)27.05.2017S,Q
31Andrew FisherBRN10.12Manama10.05.2017S,Q
31Gavin SmellieCAN10.12Windsor (CAN)17.06.2017S,Q
33Hassan TaftianIRI10.25Hérouville (FRA)15.06.2017S,AC,Q
34Abdullah Abkar MohammedKSA10.28Sasolburg (RSA)28.03.2017S,BCA,Q
34Jeremy DodsonSAM10.28Boulder CO (USA)08.04.2017S,AC,Q
36Dyland SicoboSEY10.33Abidjan (CIV)23.07.2017S,BCA,Q
37Bui Ba HanhVIE10.61Hanoi22.11.2016S,BCA,Q
38Mesbah AhmedBAN10.88Bhubaneswar06.07.2017S,BCA,Q
39Mohamed Lamine DansokoGUIS,BCA,Q
39Ambdoul Karim RiffaynCOMS,BCA,Q
39Jean Tarcicius BatambokCMRS,BCA,Q
39Jeki LankiMHLS,BCA,Q
39Said GilaniAFGS,BCA,Q
39Gwynn UeharaPLWS,BCA,Q
46Mark OdhiamboKEN10.14Nairobi (KEN)10.06.2017S,q
47Kemar HymanCAY10.15Madrid (ESP)14.07.2017S,q
51Ján VolkoSVK10.16Praha (CZE)05.06.2017S,q
51Ramon GittensBAR10.16Praha (CZE)05.06.2017S,q
54Emre Zafer BarnesTUR10.17Erzurum (TUR)11.06.2017S,q
54Mario BurkeBAR10.17Bridgetown (BAR)24.06.2017S,q
54Chevaughn WalshANT10.17Port of Spain (TTO)24.06.2017S,q
59Brendon RodneyCAN10.18Ottawa (CAN)07.07.2017S,q
59Warren FraserBAH10.18Athens GA (USA)08.04.2017S,q
59Emmanuel MatadiLBR10.18Sotteville-lès-Rouen (FRA)07.07.2017S,q
59Joseph MillarNZL10.18Hamilton (NZL)17.03.2017S,q
Athletes who were one of the best ranked athletes but not selected
45Femi OgunodeQAT10.13Doha (QAT)25.04.2017q
47Filippo TortuITA10.15Savona (ITA)25.05.2017q
47Rondell SorrilloTTO10.15Port of Spain (TTO)24.06.2017q
47Julius MorrisMNT10.15El Paso TX (USA)14.05.2017q
51Likoúrgos-Stéfanos TsákonasGRE10.16Gavardo (ITA)04.06.2017q
54Reynier MenaCUB10.17La Habana (CUB)15.03.2017q
54Egwero Ogho-OgeneNGR10.17Dubai (UAE)26.05.2017q
Top 8 of not qualified athletes
Jason RogersSKN10.18Basseterre (SKN)18.06.2017
Christophe LemaitreFRA10.18Montreuil (FRA)01.06.2017
Paulo André de OliveiraBRA10.18São Bernardo do Campo (BRA)09.06.2017
Anaso JobodwanaRSA10.19Potchefstroom (RSA)21.04.2017
Mickael-Méba ZezeFRA10.19Nice (FRA)18.06.2017
Tatenda TsumbaZIM10.19Austin TX (USA)31.03.2017
Arthur Gue CisséCIV10.19Bilbao (ESP)24.06.2017
Kim CollinsSKN10.20London (GBR)09.07.2017
Athletes who achieved the entry standard (not a top three performance or not selected)
Cameron BurrellUSA9.93Eugene OR (USA)07.06.2017nS
Ramil GuliyevTUR9.97Bursa (TUR)06.07.2017nS
Isiah YoungUSA9.97Sacramento CA (USA)22.06.2017nS
Odean SkeenJAM9.98Auburn AL (USA)22.04.2017nS
Ronnie BakerUSA9.98Kingston (JAM)20.05.2017nS
Nethaneel Mitchell-BlakeGBR9.99Columbia SC (USA)13.05.2017nS
Jaylen BaconUSA10.00Arlington TX (USA)14.05.2017nS
Yunier PérezCUB10.00Madrid (ESP)14.07.2017nS
Kyree KingUSA10.00Eugene OR (USA)07.06.2017nS
Mike RodgersUSA10.00Sacramento CA (USA)22.06.2017nS
Jeff DempsUSA10.03Sacramento CA (USA)22.06.2017nS
Jarrion LawsonUSA10.03Sacramento CA (USA)22.06.2017nS
Yoshihide KiryuJPN10.04Canberra (AUS)11.03.2017nS
Clayton VaughnUSA10.04Clermont FL (USA)15.04.2017nS
BeeJay LeeUSA10.05Sacramento CA (USA)22.06.2017nS
Brandon CarnesUSA10.06Iowa City IA (USA)22.04.2017nS
Henricho BruintjiesRSA10.06Turku (FIN)13.06.2017nS
Kemar Bailey-ColeJAM10.06Kingston (JAM)11.03.2017nS
Ryota YamagataJPN10.06Canberra (AUS)11.03.2017nS
Kendal WilliamsUSA10.06Austin TX (USA)31.03.2017nS
Michael CampbellJAM10.07Kingston (JAM)23.06.2017nS
Marqueze WashingtonUSA10.07Phoenix AZ (USA)10.06.2017nS
Asafa PowellJAM10.08Doha (QAT)05.05.2017nS,DL
Emile ErasmusRSA10.08Pretoria (RSA)13.05.2017nS
Adam GemiliGBR10.08Azusa CA (USA)14.04.2017nS
Shota IizukaJPN10.08Fuse (JPN)04.06.2017nS
Elijah Hall-ThompsonUSA10.11Houston TX (USA)13.05.2017nS
Kenzo CottonUSA10.11Eugene OR (USA)07.06.2017nS
LeShon CollinsUSA10.11Philadelphia PA (USA)29.04.2017nS
Damarcus SimpsonUSA10.12Eugene OR (USA)07.06.2017nS
Tyquendo TraceyJAM10.12Kingston (JAM)23.06.2017nS
Everton ClarkeJAM10.12Kingston (JAM)08.04.2017nS
Ojie EdoburunGBR10.12Bedford (GBR)17.06.2017nS
Zharnel HughesGBR10.12Kingston (JAM)11.03.2017nS
Gift LeotlelaRSA10.12Pretoria (RSA)18.03.2017nS
Tony BrownUSA10.12Eugene OR (USA)07.06.2017nS
Churandy MartinaNED10.19Oslo (NOR)15.06.2017nS,AC
Athletes who did not start
Wayde van NiekerkRSA9.94Velenje (SLO)20.06.2017DNS

Abbreviations

  • * - Not listed as IAAF Certified Marathon Course
  • AC - Area Champion (automatically qualifies, irrespective of whether her or his performance has reached the Entry Standard)
  • BCA - Best country athlete (Countries who have no male and/or no female athletes who have achieved the entry standard)
  • DL - Diamond League / Hammer Throw Challenge Winner (Wildcard)
  • DNS - Did not start
  • DSQ - Disqualified
  • nS- Athletes not selected by federations that announced their teams.
  • Q - Qualified by achieving the Entry Standard
  • q - One of the best ranked athletes to fill the remaining places
  • S - Athletes who have been selected to represent their country at the World Championships (highlighted in green)
  • RWC - Refugee Wildcard
  • TFP - Top finishing position at designated competitions (automatically qualifies, irrespective of whether his performance has reached the Entry Standard)